Pages

List of current Indian governors 2014



In the Republic of India, a governor is the constitutional head of each of the twenty-nine states. The governor is appointed by the President of India for a term of five years, and holds office at the President's pleasure. The governor is de jure head of his state government; all its executive actions are taken in his name. However, the governor must act on the advice of the popularly elected chief minister and his council of ministers, who thus hold de facto executive authority at the state-level. The Constitution of India also empowers the governor to act upon his own discretion, such as the ability to appoint or dismiss a ministry, recommend President's rule, or reserve bills for the President's assent. Over the years, the exercise of these discretionary powers have given rise to conflict between the elected chief minister and the central government–appointed governor

Current governors of states

State
(past governors)
NameTook office
(tenure length)

Andhra Pradesh

E. S. L. Narasimhan28 December 2009
(4 years, 171 days)

Arunachal Pradesh

Nirbhay Sharma29 May 2013
(1 year, 19 days)

Assam

Janaki Ballabh Patnaik11 December 2009
(4 years, 188 days)

Bihar

D. Y. Patil22 March 2013
(1 year, 87 days)

Chhattisgarh

Shekhar Dutt23 January 2010
(4 years, 145 days)

Goa

Bharat Vir Wanchoo4 May 2012
(2 years, 44 days)

Gujarat

Kamla Beniwal27 November 2009
(4 years, 202 days)

Haryana

Jagannath Pahadia27 July 2009
(4 years, 325 days)

Himachal Pradesh

Urmila Singh25 January 2010
(4 years, 143 days)

Jammu and Kashmir

Narinder Nath Vohra25 June 2008
(5 years, 357 days)

Jharkhand

Syed Ahmed4 September 2011
(2 years, 286 days)

Karnataka

H. R. Bhardwaj29 June 2009
(4 years, 353 days)

Kerala

Sheila Dikshit11 March 2014
(0 years, 98 days)

Madhya Pradesh

Ram Naresh Yadav8 September 2011
(2 years, 282 days)

Maharashtra

K. Sankaranarayanan22 January 2010
(4 years, 146 days)

Manipur

Vinod Kumar Duggal31 December 2013
(0 years, 168 days)

Meghalaya

Krishan Kant Paul8 July 2013
(0 years, 344 days)

Mizoram

Vakkom Purushothaman2 September 2011
(2 years, 288 days)

Nagaland

Ashwani Kumar21 March 2013
(1 year, 88 days)

Odisha

S. C. Jamir21 March 2013
(1 year, 88 days)

Punjab

Shivraj Patil22 January 2010
(4 years, 146 days)

Rajasthan

Margaret Alva12 May 2012
(2 years, 36 days)

Sikkim

Shriniwas Dadasaheb Patil20 July 2013
(0 years, 332 days)

Tamil Nadu

K. Rosaiah31 August 2011
(2 years, 290 days)

Telangana

E. S. L. Narasimhan2 June 2014
(0 years, 15 days)

Tripura

Devanand Konwar25 March 2013
(1 year, 84 days)

Uttar Pradesh

Banwari Lal Joshi28 July 2009
(4 years, 324 days)

Uttarakhand

Aziz Qureshi15 May 2012
(2 years, 33 days)

West Bengal

M. K. Narayanan24 January 2010
(4 years, 144 days)

Current lieutenant governors and administrators of union territories


Office and union territory
(past officeholders)
NameTook office
(tenure length)

Lieutenant Governor of
Andaman and Nicobar Islands

A. K. Singh8 July 2013
(0 years, 344 days)

Administrator of
Chandigarh

Shivraj Patil22 January 2010
(4 years, 146 days)

Administrator of
Dadra and Nagar Haveli

B. S. Bhalla28 August 2012
(1 year, 293 days)

Administrator of
Daman and Diu

B. S. Bhalla28 August 2012
(1 year, 293 days)

Lieutenant Governor of
Delhi

Najeeb Jung9 July 2013
(0 years, 343 days)

Administrator of
Lakshadweep

H. Rajesh Prasad7 November 2012
(1 year, 222 days)

Lieutenant Governor of
Puducherry

Virendra Kataria10 July 2013
(0 years, 342 days)